Tuesday, 30 November 2010

Snowwwwww Dayyyyyyyy!

So busy we all need a well deserved snow day!

Was woken up by the parents yelling at me to wake up in order to see the beautiful snow fall on the even beautiful layer of whiteness from the day before. But instead I checked facebook on my blackberry to see if the college has be closed for the day and It was! Woooop! It's funny how instead of checking our local radio Trent FM or the Bilborough College website, I checked fb. Because as we all know, news reaches our fb news feed before it does anyway else, right? So, I just told the parents that I had a day off for the snow, which they did not believe but let it pass as they saw me all curled and warm in bed. I think personally they were jealous of the fact that I could laze around all day and that they had to go to work, owwwh!

Anyhow, I work up at 10 and looked out of the window to see the soft and delicate snow fall onto the ground. Regardless of the amounts of casualties and injuries (frozen toes) the snow causes, you gotta admit it's darn right gorgeous. So then I turned the heater on in the study room, popped a cinnamon and raisin bagel in the toaster, covered it in nutella avec coffee and orange juice. Yummmmmmyyyyy! The best American style breakfast everrrrr!
What's better is that I have also decided to dedicate the whole day to missed episodes of Glee, Gossip Girl, 90210 and Misfits. With of course occasionally browses of blogs and facebook accompanied by my fave tracks at the moment (due to he limited use of megavideo, boo). I have just got though Glee and halfway though Gossip Girl. Glee was sooooo beautiful! Kurt and Finn's parents got married, they all danced beautifully and then Finn told Kurt how much he loved his new bro and how he will always support him. It then ended nicely with Bruno Mars - Just the way you are, and then Kurt leaving to join an all boys school. Owhhh!
The new Gossip Girl episode is so far a drag tbf. Just Serena overdosing and being a mardy but beautiful woman. Arggghh, I wish Blair and Chuck would just get back together :(, actually no. aAs I want to be Chuck's only woman, correction I WILL be his only woman.

I'm now deciding what to have for lunch, probs a ploughman's sandwich, a packet of crisps and oasis (so a la Boots, non?) probs accompanied by a cuppa tea. British lunch following by a American breakfast...ending with an Indian dinner. Yes please.

I wish I was having this instead.
The only thing I'm annoyed about lately is...actually a lot of things, so thank you snow day for easing down my stress level. I am currently very annoyed at the status of my ucas. It's gonna be a nearly 2 week since I've sent it off and it says 'your application has been sent for consideration.' Arggghh, just get to the point, reject me or accept me, make a decision now.please.thanks. All I've had is an email from university of york and notts ststing they have 'received' my application. That is all. :( Boo!

Also, I have a load of college work above my head. 2 exams in January plus a coursework deadline for the b part of Ireland history and the first draft of my epq which I haven't even started. Not to forget general revision and a extra class I have to go to tomorrow evening. Woop!

Also, my driving lesson is this week on Thursday, probs in the snow, which i am dreading, then the test near Xmas which I am also terrified of.

What's more is that I've been trying sooooo hard to find a faux fur coat for winter which I think is perfect, fits my budget and no one else has. Which I know is impossible but trust me I mostly always have clothes in my wardrobe that are cheap and that no one else has (go to carboots, they are the best!) However, for a fur coat it's sooooo difficult. For one my mother refuses to take me to the carboot as it's snowing and it's tooo cold. Also, all the fur jackets in the high street are either like £80 or like this one in New Look that I bought and returning, has been worn by 3 different people in town, so that's a big no no. Goshhhh, I sound snobby. sorry guys, It's just that I really like to wear thing NO ONE ELSE has. It's quite sad and childish but that's what make me, well me. So I'll guess I will have to make my own from animal fur. KIDDING GUYS! I'M A VEGETARIAN AND HAVE NO PETS DUE TO MY OBSESSIVE LOVE FOR FURRY CREATURES!!
On a lighter note. MY DRAKE TICKETS HAVE ARRIVED! they came in the post yesterday. I was soooo scared they wouldn't come as my sister ordered them (on my account) and I thought they'd be fake, also as my friends had signed up for etickets which had arrived before mine in the post. But itis fine now. All I'm doing now is counting the days until 14th January, when me and the sister will go on our dates with Drake and J.Cole (only I can dream) in Birmingham (which calls for shopppingggg as well).
Another exciting event is the annual snowball this Friday!!!! Hopefully it doesn't snow and we don't turn into ice in the cold. As the event planner, I have to arrive early to let people in and check the guest list, but it's gonna be impossible as I finish college at 4 and will get to my friends house to get ready at later than 5. Which means I cannot get to the venue before 7 as a girl need her much-needed glmming-up time, qui? I'm planning to wear a jersey black maxi dress with a lace pattern on the back with, lots of pearls in the accessories department and a short white faux fur jacket. Ooerrr! Very glam, non? Hopefully I don' look ott. Which I do most of he time anyway. I shall take lots of photos to show you all guys, so keep checking back.

'till next time, xoxo

1 comment:

  1. your blogs so cool love it!



I read and reply to every single comment from you beautiful people, so go ahead write one...